December 10th, 2001

Down with Zelda from the very start...

I was inspired by two ladies.

My Baby's Got Next (At Nintendo)
It's cold outside, and dreary
I wanna stay in bed
But my baby said Nintendo
so we'll do that instead

I'll be player two,
and you be player one
When we play together
it's always lots of fun

It's a two-player game, babe, and you're invited.
My baby's got next and it's got me excited.
My baby's got next at Nintendo
I know she'll beat me again (d'oh!)

I fire up the box
she grabs for my controlla
I hate to break it to ya, babe
I'm gonna rock'n'roll ya

My baby's got the skills
that put me to the test
When we go one on one
we're always at our best

It's a two-player game, babe, and you're invited.
My baby's got next and it's got me excited.
I never want this day to end, no
Cause my baby's got next at Nintendo

It's a two-player game, and only she's invited.
My baby's got next and there's no way I can fight it.
She's my very best friend, though
Till she beats me at Nintendo.
mah baby's got mah baby's got
My baby's got next at Nintendo
mah baby's got mah baby's got
My baby's got—
mah baby's got mah baby's got
My baby's got Next. next...next..next.

<Morgalyn> Dark: j00 should do advertising jingles

23: yeah, when's that on vinyl eh?
Vedkar: =\
Vedkar: I am going press it into pants
Vedkar: and then wear them, live, in concert
23: hehe
23: hahahahah
Vedkar: Oracular thumbs up?
23: choice
23: very choice

"I'd like your raindrop collector, splashed in my eyes and makes everything else look like you."
Jigen Daisuke

She don't hold me right; she's never gonna get me there. Not tonight.

"And I need you
to give it meaning
I need you to share the view
or it becomes a time for me to love myself
like every other thing I do"


And love myself, I do. I'm doing quite alright by that score, of late. I'm encountering a lot of "I set out to do X, X is done." It's refreshing, to be able to take responsibility for your actions.

It's also interesting to note that it's probably the second time since I was in high school that I don't have a clearly-defined "crush" (fictitous characters aside). And the other time was after I'd broken up with Amanda, and I was sitting out the rest of the season. This time, it's not a rebound thang.

A shift in monomania, if you will. Instead of focusing on getting girls, I'm focused on all the things in my way. I'm focused, to a lesser extent, on figuring out just what my way is.

Doesn't mean I can't still flirt like the trained adept I am.

Yay, I'm "cute." Is it alright for a boy to feel "pretty," though? Huh, society? Is it?

If I may, I'd like to introduce the cleric to my mage. Wait for it... wait for it. Like any good wisdom, it takes patience. (23 seconds worth, natch).

The Oracle is in, baby.

"All we see now, we can take as ours."
  • Current Music
    cd[ h u m. i h a t e i t t o o ]
Humility

The Hunger.

Though I'm doing alright on the love score, I'm feelin the very real need for woman. Woman now.

I have been eating a lot, I suppose to compensate or take my mind off it. It's hard to feel randy when you're all bloaty from too much starch and water.

This time, the figure in the Humilty icon that accompanies this post is clutching his tummy not from sobs of anguish, but from stomachache.

...

I have the libido of a tribble... I'm either eating or mating. Swell.
  • Current Music
    i ate it too
Grrr!, Dammit!

Fuck tha G-ride; I want tha machines that're makin 'em.


Since I was up till 6AM waxing 0racul0r with my west-coast counterpart, and then got up for work at seven, I think I will crash. I unplugged the "christmas" lights in the "backyard" to reduce the amount of light coming in my window (I have no windowshade; only my brother's Totoro silkscreen, and that only covers the top half). I also figured out that I could reach the yard light out back that shines almost directly into my room and unscrew it. Bastard super must have been watching me because by the time I got upstairs, it was already back on. At least those damn fake-ass (how can white lights be Christmas-y? Isn't white an Easter-y color?) lights haven't been plugged back in.

Next time, I'll bring my gloves and hide the damn (hot!hot!owowowow!) lightbulb. Somewhere where it won't start a fire... maybe. I could use a new apartment building.

Speaking of which, you're all wrong, btw. Well, most of you. I'm probably not getting an apartment till I go back to school, and I can't *get* back to school without wheels. And car definitely comes before apartment, or I will have no way to get to work. And since NJ Transit screwed me over for the last time, I'm not taking them ever again. So I need to drive drive drive. Even at the expense of getting a new computer. At least with my own wheels, I will be able to drive around and shop for parts without my mom bitching about being a chauffeur.

FYI, those in the NYC area: what this means is that I will have to walk/get a ride to the GWB if I am going into Manhattan. So I may be a little late next time we have a get-together. It sucks having to schlep 4-5 miles just to hop the subway, but crossing the bridge is a very nice walk, and I will save $5 round trip each time I do. Plus, no more waiting in the rain for buses that never come while asshole drivers play "Soak the Poor Kid" grazing the damn curb in fucking cold December rain.

Yes, that's what happened Saturday that put me in an even worse mood than I had awakened. Sorry if I was an asshole.

"and I can hardly stand"
  • Current Music